Monday, June 23, 2008

Our new puppy...Bruiser to the rescue!!!!!

Yesterday we got a new puppy! He's a chi-poo half chihuahua and half poodle, but don't worry he's more chihuahua. The best part is I'm not really allergic to bruiser and Wonton has been sort of getting along with him. He's only 7 weeks old and weighs about 1 lb. They said he will probably get up to 6 lbs, unless he gets super fat like Wonton. He likes his belly scratched.

Bruisers getting used to his crate, well sort of. I have to bribe him with treats. Can't wait for you to meet him.

Sunday, June 22, 2008

The best year of my life!

Today is my one year wedding anniversary to my wonderful hubby Rob. This year has been so happy and so much fun. It has had many ups and very few downs and I wouldn't trade it for anything. When we first got married I didn't think I could love Rob anymore, but I love him so much more now. He is kind, thoughtful, loving, caring, generous, and so much more. I will live the rest of my life trying to be as wonderful as he is. He is so good to me, he planned this awesome weekend for us at the Arizona Biltmore. He said I have a surprise weekend planned and I asked where were were going and he said to Phoenix. :) I thought that was funny, but it ended up being perfect. The hotel was beautiful and right when we got there the lady at the front desk upgraded us to a huge room and send us chocolate covered strawberries and a cute note wishing us a Happy Anniversary.
The rest of the weekend we spent at the pool sliding down the awesome slide! It was the best, except all the little kids kept cutting...hahaha! jk


We had so much fun on Saturday night when went to one of our favorite restaurants CPK and saw Get Smart and loved it. I thought it was an awesome movie! Soooo funny I give it 5 stars. Sorry if this is dragging on and on, I'm just gonna put some pics of our hotel because it was soo beautiful built in the 1920s. Anyways, good times!

Happy Anniversary honey! I love you!!!

Friday, June 20, 2008

Happy Father's Day!

I know this is a little late but I want my Dad to know how much I love Him and appreciate him. All my life he has worked so hard to support our family and give us everything we need. He worked hard so that my Mom could stay home with us and take care of us. He is always ready to give me a hug when I need it and a big smile. He always laughs when I try to be funny and tries to understand why I do what I do. He has been there when I had really rough times and I know he will be there in the future. Dad I love you sooo much! Thanks for always being so good to us! :)
Our fathers toil with hands and heart,
To make our lives complete.
They quietly brave the winter cold,
Endure the summer heat.
Our fathers' lives are busy, but
There's always time for us.
They boldly face the ups and downs
And seldom ever fuss.
Our fathers are the greatest dads.
We love them so, so much!

Thursday, June 12, 2008

I love you So You Think You Can Dance!!!!

So, my favorite show in the world has finally started! I am so obsessed I watched it 3 times already! There are so many talented dancers, including a Mormon girl and a girl from Esperanza! Who would have thought! Anyway, I put some video's of my favorites!

This is a video of Chelsie and Mark. They were by far my favorites, I love Mia Micheals choreography. This dance was supposed to be like Tim Burton's wedding...awesome!

This is Twitchington. I love both of them Kharington is a student at Esperanza and like the cutest girl ever and Twitch is just hilarious! will make you smile ;)

And lastly, my second favorite dance. I loved this dance and was touched by Katee and Joshua, they were so good and it was a really good choreography. The story was that they were a couple and they just found out that Joshua is going away to war. Watch and you'll love it!

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Mesa Temple and New Friends!

Saturday night we got to go to the Mesa Temple with some new friends to do baptisms. The temple was so beautiful, the old architecture and details were amazing. After we went to Famous Daves, where we had the best ribs on earth. I will be back soon and we laughed for the rest of the night! It was the best!Here is a picture I took on the way to the temple of some of my new friends, Rebecca and Shannon. I hope we have more good times in the near future!
Me and Rob outside the temple. Check it out, we still have the wedding poses down!

Visit from Mom!

My Mom came into town last week and we had such a good time! We just watched So You Think You Can Dance, a bunch of movies, got our nails done and decorated. It was perfect timing because I had no job for the whole week and Rob ended up working until like 10 everynight, so she kept me company. :) Anyway here is a picture below of all of us. Mom it was sad to see you go! Here is a picture of our guest bath that my Mom helped me finish decorating. It was good because I was a little stuck.
And this is a pic of our new couch! Yay! It is so comfy and we can fit alot fo people on it. It was worth every penny! Well I hope you all want to come and visit soon because we need some help breaking it in!

Sunday, June 1, 2008

Our new home in Surprise!!!!!

This is a picture of our new home in Surprise, AZ. Our new home is 3 bed 2 bath and is much bigger then our little 1 bedroom apartment in Ladera Ranch. Yay! We have almost got all of our stuff unpacked, but our house is still a little messy, so that is why I put a picture of the outside and not the inside. Those will come a little later. Things are great! I had a moment the other night where I freaked out and was like "What did we do? I don't know anyone here!" But Rob calmed me down and now I'm realizing with the help of the Lord everything will work out and we will be happy. I was putting some pictures up on the wall and I had this picture we got for our wedding.
It helped me feel alot better.
Just incase you were wondering Wonton loves his new home too and has adapted well, especially to Veann my mother in law who has stayed with us for the week to help us get settled in. Thanks Veann you have been soo helpful :).

Don't worry, I realize wonton looks a little grumpy, but that was just because of the flash. Well, just wanted to update everyone and tell you all we miss you tons and we can't wait to come and visit. :) Don't forget about us, we will always be thinking about you. I will post some new pics soon.